Privacy Rights

Please take the time to read the Privacy Rights and if you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact me.

Marble granite white background wall surface black pattern graphic abstract light elegant

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed: 
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access: 
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification: 
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): 
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 

  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

Therapist's Rights

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to me keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow me to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, I may not be able to treat you.

  •  I will keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask me to erase any details about you, I might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

  • I can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.